Products & Solutions Guide around the VPX Standard
This guide presents the VPX standard and the EMG2 products that go with it. It starts with an introduction to VPX, the MOSA approach and the VITA standards. The solutions guide then covers chassis and development platforms, SBCs (Single Board Computers), integrated systems and GPGPU boards, FPGA and SDR boards, and carrier boards and rear transition modules. It ends with power conversion, Ethernet switches, storage solutions and the interface board, all designed for military, aerospace and industrial embedded systems.
Browse it below or download the PDF.
Guide contents
VPX was born directly from the limits of its predecessor, VMEbus. Although very popular and robust for decades thanks to its parallel bus architecture, VME could not keep up with the explosion in bandwidth needs for applications such as radar or real-time signal processing. Its performance was capped by physical constraints inherent to long, fast parallel buses, such as interference and signal desynchronisation.
To overcome these obstacles, the VPX standard (VITA 46, published in 2007) made a technological break by drawing on the world of commercial computing, which was moving from the PCI bus to PCIe: like the MTCA standard that appeared at the same time, it abandoned the parallel bus in favour of high-speed serial links. The major advantage of this approach is radically higher performance, with data rates of several gigabits per second, better reliability and greater scalability, all suited to the demanding, “ruggedised” environments of critical embedded systems.
Key strengths
The VPX standard meets today’s market needs by offering a complete solution that overcomes the historical limits of VME on four fundamental axes:
| Fundamental axes | Problem / market need | Solutions provided by VPX | Key details and technologies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bandwidth and performance | The VME parallel bus is physically limited (interference, skew) | Shared bus replaced by a switch fabric based on serial links | Data rates of several Gb/s; support for multiple protocols: PCIe, Serial RapidIO, Ethernet, InfiniBand |
| Ruggedness and reliability | Target applications (defence, aeronautics) operate in extreme environments (shock, vibration, temperature) | Designed for ruggedisation from the start | Rugged connectors (MultiGig RT2); conduction thermal management (VITA 48/REDI); excellent electromagnetic shielding |
| Interoperability and COTS approach | Need to reduce costs and lead times by using standard components (COTS) | Provide a standardised base that guarantees elements from different manufacturers work together | OpenVPX standard (VITA 65), which defines “Plug and Play” profiles for the backplane and the boards |
| Flexibility and scalability | Systems must be able to evolve with future needs without a complete redesign | Allows multiple architectural topologies within the same chassis | Star, Mesh or Dual Star topologies for redundancy and optimisation |
MOSA (Modular Open System Architecture) is an open architecture approach that aims to promote the modularity, interoperability and reusability of complex systems. The term “MOSA” was adopted by the US Department of Defense to describe an open architecture that lets developers create modular, reusable systems.
The main benefits of MOSA
- Modularity and reusability reduce development and maintenance costs.
- Modular systems are easier to maintain and update, which improves their efficiency.
- Modules can be rearranged or replaced without affecting the rest of the system.
- Modular systems are designed to interact with other systems, which improves their ability to communicate and share information.
The standards of the MOSA approach
Within the MOSA approach, several standards stand out to cover a variety of domains and platforms:
| Aspects | FACE standard | VICTORY standard | SOSA standard | CMOSS standard |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application domain | Airborne platforms (aircraft, helicopters) | Ground combat vehicles (tanks, armoured vehicles) | Sensor systems (radar, EO/IR, GU, intelligence) | Ground embedded systems (military vehicles) |
| Main objective | Portability and reuse of avionics software | Interoperability of hardware and software subsystems (C5ISR/GE) | Hardware/software interoperability for modular sensor systems via COTS | Integrate several standards (SOSA, VICTORY, etc.) into one consistent suite for vehicles |
| Technical approach | Common software operating environment and standardised interfaces for software components | Data-bus-centred architecture, standardised physical and logical interfaces | Reference architecture aligned with OpenVPX for hardware, modules with open interfaces | Unified architecture combining SOSA (hardware), VICTORY (services) and other standards in a common chassis |
| Key advantage | Lower integration costs and risks, more innovation, faster capability deployment | Less complexity and SWaP*, faster and cheaper upgrades | Faster innovation, lower costs, rapid technology insertion and vendor independence | Maximum SWaP reduction, guaranteed interoperability between subsystems, simpler integration through unified standards |
*SWaP: size, weight and power.
VPX hardware standards
VPX (VITA 46) and the other VITA standards are hardware standards that comply with the MOSA approach. Several main VITA standards are associated with VPX:
- VITA 46 (VPX): high-speed connectors and backplane allowing the modules to communicate.
- VITA 48 (VPX REDI): ruggedness and thermal management standard to ensure physical interoperability and survival in harsh environments.
- VITA 65 (OpenVPX): architecture profiles for interoperability, to guarantee that modules from different suppliers work together.
- VITA 74 (VNX/VNX+): small-form-factor VPX for constrained systems (drones…).
VITA 46
The VITA 46 standard is the foundation of the entire VPX ecosystem. It defines the basic mechanical and electrical aspects. It is based on:
- MultiGig RT2 connector with 7 rows and 16 columns (112 pins) from Tyco/Amphenol: allows variable stacking heights and excellent signal integrity.
- 100 Ω differential pairs: optimise the connector for high-speed signals; each pin is shielded to minimise crosstalk.
- Pin assignment: VITA 46.0 defines the power, ground (GND), system management and “utility” pins. The other VITA 46.x standards define the assignment for specific protocols.
VITA 46.x standards
- VITA 46.3: defines up to 64 lanes for Ethernet (up to 10GBase-KR per pair).
- VITA 46.4: defines the lanes for PCI Express (Gen 1/2/3/4).
- VITA 46.7: defines the lanes for Serial ATA (SATA) and Serial Attached SCSI (SAS).
Switch fabric, power management and OpenVPX
VPX uses a “switch fabric” architecture, replacing the shared bus with a communication network with various topologies (star, dual star, full mesh) to guarantee very high data rates and greater redundancy.
Topologies shown in the booklet
- Star Topology
- Dual Star Topology with two switch slots
- Dual Star Topology with single switch slot
- Full Mesh Topology
Power management, governed by VITA 62, provides modular power supplies and defines modular, redundant power blocks, designed for seamless mechanical and electrical integration in VPX chassis. Meanwhile, the OpenVPX standard (VITA 65) guarantees interoperability between boards and chassis from different manufacturers through standardised module, slot and backplane profiles.
All this is completed by a management and monitoring layer based on IPMI, which continuously checks the system’s thermal, electrical and operating parameters.
VITA 48 (REDI)
Finally, VITA 48 (REDI) defines the mechanical and thermal requirements for harsh environments, with several cooling levels (air, conduction) and a rugged design that withstands shock, vibration and extreme conditions. This modular, high-performance, standardised architecture makes VPX a reference solution for critical military, aerospace and industrial applications.
VITA 74 (VNX) and VNX+ (VITA 90)
To meet the needs of applications where size, weight and power (SWaP) are critical, the VPX family has been extended with the VITA 74 standard, also called VNX. These standards define a small, ultra-light form factor, about 4.5 times smaller than a 3U VPX module.
Its evolution, VNX+ (VITA 90), improves performance by supporting faster interfaces such as PCIe Gen4 and 100G Ethernet, and offers better cooling and I/O options.
3U VPX chassis (2 slots)
- 2 3U VPX slots
- Two versions available: convection cooling (181 x 261 x 132 mm) or cold plate cooling (156 x 261 x 133 mm)
- Voltages: 18-36 VDC
- Power: 150 W
- EMI/RFI filters
3U VPX chassis (4 slots)
- 4 3U VPX slots
- Two versions available: fan cooling (145 x 329 x 194 mm) or cold plate cooling (164 x 242 x 194 mm)
- Voltages: 18-36 VDC
- Power: 150 W
- EMI/RFI filters
- Lightning protection or other protection devices can also be integrated
3U OpenVPX chassis
- 4 3U OpenVPX slots
- Cooling: convection
- 127 x 165 x 178 mm
- Voltages: 18-36 VDC
- Power: 150 W
- EMI/RFI filters
3U VPX development platform
- 6 3U VPX slots
- Cooling: fan
- Input voltages: 90 – 260 VAC
- Power: 300 W
6U VPX development platform
- 3 6U VPX slots
- Cooling: fan
- Input voltages: 90 – 264 VAC
- Power: 600 W
- Output protection: short circuit, overvoltage, overload
Key strengths
- Support for different VPX formats
- Wide choice of cooling systems: convection, cold plate, fan
- Rugged chassis for harsh environments
- Resistance to shock, vibration and humidity
*These chassis are sold only together with a board.
3U VPX Intel® 11th Gen Tiger Lake
- SOSA aligned: integrated image processing unit (IPU) for AI acceleration; supports the I/O-intensive SBC slot profile
- Intel® 11th Gen Tiger Lake UP3 SoC processor
- 8 PCIe links
- Optional additional 10GBaseT Ethernet
- 64 GB DDR4 with ECC
- Up to 1 TB SATA SSD and 2 TB NVMe SSD with encryption, Quick Erase and Secure Erase
- High-speed backplane connectivity
- Versatile I/O board: USB, SATA III, GPIO, DP/HDMI
3U VPX Intel® Xeon®
- VITA 65 compliant
- Intel® Xeon® processor
- 8 PCIe links
- Up to 32 GB DDR4 with ECC
- Up to 2 TB SATA/NVMe SSD with encryption, Quick Erase and Secure Erase options
- Conduction-cooled or air-cooled versions available
- XMC slot with PCIe x8 Gen3
3U VPX Intel® Xeon® + AMD UltraScale+ FPGA
- VITA 65 compliant
- Intel® Xeon® D or Pentium® processor
- AMD UltraScale+ FPGA with ARM processor
- 8 PCIe links
- Up to 32 GB DDR4 with ECC
- Up to 256 GB SATA SSD with encryption, Quick Erase and Secure Erase
- Versatile I/O board: USB, serial, 10GbE, SATA III, discrete, GbE
- XMC slot with PCIe x8 Gen3
- HDMI output + PCIe Gen2
3U VPX Intel® Xeon® + AMD UltraScale+ FPGA with switch
- VITA 65 compliant
- Intel® Xeon® D or Pentium® processor
- AMD UltraScale+ FPGA with ARM processor
- Integrated switch
- 16 PCIe links
- Up to 32 GB DDR4 with ECC
- Up to 1 TB SATA SSD with encryption, Quick Erase and Secure Erase
- Versatile I/O board: USB, Serial, 10 GbE, SATA III, Discrete, GbE, PCIe, HDMI…
- XMC slot with PCIe x8 Gen3
Key strengths
- Range of processors to suit your needs
- Models with FPGA for customisation
- Multiple storage capacities
- COTS and semi-custom (MOTS) solutions
- AiSecure™ architecture integrated for cybersecurity and data protection
- Extended temperature range: from -40°C to 85°C
- Versatile inputs/outputs
- Conduction-cooled or air-cooled versions available
- Optional 2LM (Two-Level Maintenance) to VITA 48.2 (REDI)
- Resistance to shock and vibration
Integrated systems
Key strengths
- Wide range of processors with or without NVIDIA GPU
- Resistance to dust (IP65), shock and vibration, and extreme temperatures (from -40°C to 71°C)
- Compliant with MIL-STD-461 and MIL-STD-810F
| Categories | Form factor | Processors | Storage | Power supply | Connectivity & I/O | Product type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A190 | 3U VPX | Intel® Core® i7 | Fast RAM + SSD | 18–36 Vdc | Multiple I/O; Windows/Linux/VxWorks support | MOTS |
| A191 | 3U VPX | NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX GPU, Intel® Core™ i7 CPU | 32 GB DDR4 with ECC + 1 TB SSD | 18–36 Vdc | Multiple I/O; Windows/Linux support | MOTS |
| A192 | 3U VPX | Intel® Xeon® CPU | 1 TB Flash SSD | 18–36 Vdc | Multiple I/O; Windows/Linux support | MOTS |
| A193 | 3U VPX | NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX GPU, Intel® Core™ i7 CPU | 32 GB DDR4 + 1 TB SSD | 18–36 Vdc | Multiple I/O; Windows/Linux support | MOTS |
| A195 | 3U VPX | NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX GPU, Intel® Core™ i7 CPU | 16 GB DDR3 + SATA Flash SSD | 18–36 Vdc | Multiple I/O; Windows support | MOTS |
| A196 | 3U VPX | NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX GPU, Intel® Xeon® CPU | SATA Flash SSD | 18-32 Vdc | Multiple I/O; Windows/Linux support | MOTS |
GPGPU boards
Key strengths
- Available in 1920 or 896 CUDA core versions
- Built-in AI
- VITA 65 compliant
- Optional 2LM (Two-Level Maintenance) to VITA 48.2 (REDI)
- Resistance to shock and vibration, and extreme temperatures (from -40°C to 85°C)
| Categories | Form factor | Processors | Graphics outputs | Voltages | GPU and processors | Product type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U-C5300 | 3U VPX | 1920 CUDA cores | DVI (DP) | Up to 80/50 W | NVIDIA® Quadro® RTX3000, 5.3 TFLOPS | MOTS |
| C530 | 3U VPX | 896 CUDA cores | 4 x HDMI (DVI compatible) | Up to 80/50 W | NVIDIA® Quadro® T1000, 2.6 TFLOPS | MOTS |
Key strengths
- Wide choice of CPUs and FPGAs
- VITA 46, 48, 65
- Some boards can be used as an SBC in a VPX chassis
- Many inputs/outputs: USB, RS232, Ethernet, GPIO, CAN…
- High-speed interconnects
- Several storage formats: DDR3/4, eMMC, MRAM, QSPI…
- Integrated board management controller
Ranges
| Format | FPGA | Key architecture | CPU/GPU | Advantages | Applications |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3U VPX | AMD Virtex 7 | Pure FPGA (high density) – A huge flexible circuit (FPGA) without a brain (CPU) | – | The greatest power to create custom chips or ultra-fast networks – Maximum logic density and I/O | Raw computing power, ASIC prototyping, HPC, high-speed networking |
| 3U VPX | RFSoC AMD Zynq UltraScale+ | FPGA + CPU + Direct RF – A brain (CPU) + an antenna (RF) all in one | Quad-core ARM Cortex-A53 or Dual-Core ARM Cortex-R5F | Smaller, faster and simpler radio systems – Extreme RF performance | 5G radio, radar, Satcom |
| 3U VPX | AMD Versal RF | ACAP* (CPU + FPGA + GPU all in one) + Direct RF – RFSoC + integrated AI accelerator | Dual-core ARM Cortex-A72 or Dual-Core ARM Cortex-R5F | RF self-learning and self-adaptation – Next-generation RF intelligence and processing | Smart radio, cognitive radio, embedded AI on RF signals |
| 3U OpenVPX | AMD Versal Prime | ACAP (CPU + FPGA + GPU all in one) – A brain (CPU) + a flexible circuit (FPGA) + a super-brain for AI | Dual-core ARM Cortex-A72 or Dual-Core ARM Cortex-R5F | AI acceleration and adaptive processing – The best performance for image recognition, video analytics… | Artificial intelligence, machine vision, ADAS, Edge server, video analytics |
| 3U OpenVPX | MPSoC AMD Zynq UltraScale+ | CPU + FPGA on the same chip – A brain (CPU) + a flexible circuit (FPGA) on the same chip | Quad-core ARM Cortex-A53 or Dual-Core ARM Cortex-R5F and ARM MALI-400 | Complete system on a single chip, flexible, reliable and compact | Embedded systems (industry, automotive, vision…) |
*ACAP: Adaptive Compute Acceleration Platform, an AMD/Xilinx innovation that combines several types of processors on a single chip.
Key strengths
- High-end processors and strong processing capacity
- Wideband radio front end/high-performance RF transceivers
- Some boards can be used as an SBC in a VPX chassis
- Many inputs/outputs: RS232/422, Ethernet, GPIO, CAN…
- Several storage formats: DDR3/4, eMMC, MRAM, QSPI…
- Compatible with military applications
Ranges
| Format | FPGA | Key architecture | CPU | Advantages | Applications |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3U VPX | AMD Versal Prime | ACAP (CPU + FPGA + GPU all in one) + Direct RF – Scalar Engines: Dual-core ARM Cortex-A72 + Dual-core ARM Cortex-R5; Adaptable Engines: next-generation fabric; Intelligent Engines: dedicated AI/DSP engines | Dual-core ARM Cortex-A72 or Dual-Core ARM Cortex-R5F | Native AI/ML performance thanks to the AI Engines – High application performance with the Cortex-A72 cores – Scalability and energy efficiency (7 nm process) | Advanced machine vision with AI, ADAS, autonomous vehicles, smart 5G/6G networks, Edge server and Cloud Computing, high-performance signal processing |
| 3U VPX | AMD Versal RF | ACAP* (CPU + FPGA + GPU all in one) + Direct RF – RFSoC + integrated AI accelerator | Dual-core ARM Cortex-A72 or Dual-Core ARM Cortex-R5F | RF self-learning and self-adaptation – Next-generation RF intelligence and processing | Smart radio, cognitive radio, embedded AI on RF signals |
| 3U VPX | RFSoC AMD Zynq UltraScale+ | FPGA + CPU + Direct RF – A brain (CPU) + an antenna (RF) all in one | Quad-core ARM Cortex-A53 or Dual-Core ARM Cortex-R5F | Smaller, faster and simpler radio systems – Extreme RF performance | 5G radio, radar, Satcom |
| 3U OpenVPX | MPSoC AMD Zynq UltraScale+ | Heterogeneous processor-FPGA architecture + Direct RF – Processing System (PS): Quad-core ARM Cortex-A53 + Dual-core ARM Cortex-R5; Programmable Logic (PL): UltraScale+ FPGA fabric | Quad-core ARM Cortex-A53 or Dual-Core ARM Cortex-R5F | Deterministic real-time control via the Cortex-R5 cores – Robust, proven single-chip solution – Very mature development ecosystem | Industrial control and automation, medical systems (imaging, monitoring), aerospace and defence (radar, secure communications), network infrastructure (switches, routers) |
*ACAP: Adaptive Compute Acceleration Platform, an AMD/Xilinx innovation that combines several types of processors on a single chip.
3U VPX carrier board
- 3U VPX
- For PMC and XMC modules for air-cooled or conduction-cooled VPX SBCs
- Can operate as a 4-port VPX switch
- Compliant with VITA 46, VITA 65 (OpenVPX)
- Module depth: 80 mm (extendable)
- Interfaces: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX/KX / 10GBase-KR, SATA, USB, IPMI I²C, XMC, PCIe…
- 9-pin Micro-D connector
- RTC backup battery
- Reset button
Rear transition module for FPGA board
- 3U VPX
- For AMD Zynq UltraScale+ MPSoC
- Compliant with VITA 46, VITA 65 (OpenVPX)
- Rear panel width: 0.8 or 1.0 inch
- Interfaces: Ethernet, USB, mini DisplayPort
- Internal connectors: SATA, micro USB, LVDS/GPIO, RS-232/422/485, CAN bus…
- Direct access to management and debug signals (UART, JTAG)
Rear transition modules for Ethernet switch: TM680
- 3U VPX
- For Ethernet switch in an air-cooled chassis
- VITA 46 compliant
- Format: Rear Plug-in
- Module depth: 80 mm
- Interfaces: 1000Base-T + 0/100Base-TX or 1000Base-BX/KX
- 9-pin Micro-D connector for RS232
- Reset Pushbutton
Rear transition modules for Ethernet switch: TM670
- 6U VPX
- For Ethernet switch in an air-cooled chassis
- VITA 46 compliant
- Format: Rear Plug-in
- Module depth: 80-81.5 mm (extendable)
- Interface: 1000Base-T or 1000Base-X
- DB9 connector for RS232
Rear transition modules for SBC: TM877
- 3U VPX
- For air-cooled or conduction-cooled SBCs
- VITA 46 compliant
- Module depth: 80 mm (extendable)
- Interfaces: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX/KX / 10GBase-KR, SATA, USB, IPMI I²C, XMC, PCIe…
- 9-pin Micro-D connector
- RTC backup battery
- Reset Pushbutton
Rear transition modules for SBC: TM878
- 3U VPX
- For air-cooled or conduction-cooled SBCs
- VITA 46 compliant
- Module depth: 80 mm (extendable)
- Interface: 1000Base-T, 1000Base-BX/KX, DVI/HDMI, SATA, IPMI I²C, USB, PCIe…
- 9-pin Micro-D connector
- RTC backup battery
- Reset Pushbutton
3U VPX power converters: AC/DC
- Compliant with the VITA 62 and SOSA standards
- Inputs: 103-125 VAC | 400 kHz
- 2 outputs
- Output power: 800 W
- EMI filter
3U VPX power converters: DC/DC
- Compliant with the VITA 62, VITA 48 and SOSA standards
- Inputs: 16-330 VDC | Up to 250 kHz
- 2-6 outputs
- Output power: 150-800 W
- EMI filter
- With or without holdup system (250/300 W @50 ms)
6U VPX power converters: AC/DC
- Compliant with the VITA 62, VITA 48 and SOSA standards
- Inputs: 100-127 VAC (single/three-phase) | 50/60/400 Hz
- 2/5/6 outputs
- Output power: 800-1,200 W
- EMI filter
- With or without holdup system (100 W @50 ms)
6U VPX power converters: DC/DC
- Compliant with the VITA 62 and SOSA standards
- Inputs: 18-330 VDC | 200-250 kHz
- 2/4/6 outputs
- Output power: 900-1,200 W
- EMI filter
3U VPX DC/DC holdup unit
- Compliant with the VITA 62 and SOSA standards
- Inputs: up to 270 VDC
- 2 outputs | Output power: 800 W
- Reliability: 239,210 hours @ 85°C
- EMI filter
- Holdup protections – Input: peak value of 5 x IIN for initial inrush currents lasting more than 50 µs
- Holdup protections – Undervoltage: shutdown below 160 ± 2.5 VDC, automatic restart at 180 V
- Holdup protections – General: automatic shutdown below 95 ± 5 °C, automatic recovery below 90 ± 5 °C
Key strengths
- SOSA aligned
- Custom version available
- Compliant with MIL-STD-461F, MIL-STD-704F, MIL-STD-810G, MIL-STD-1275
- Extended input voltage and temperature range (from -55°C to +85°C)
- Integrated EMI filter
- Option: holdup system
3U VPX
| Categories | Management | VITA 46 | VITA 48 | VITA 65 | Ports | Security | Management & monitoring | 2LM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILTECH 20G3UVPX | L2/L3 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 12 x 1G Copper, 8 x 1G SGMII/1000Base-KX | 802.1X, port security | Web/CLI interface, IPMI, mirroring, Telnet management | Yes |
| MILTECH 320G3UVPX | L2/L3 | – | – | ✓ | 32 x 10G KR | 802.1X, port security | Web/CLI interface, IPMI, mirroring, Telnet management | Yes |
| MILTECH 322G3UVPX | L2/L3 | – | – | ✓ | 2 x 40G KR4 + 24 x 10G KR | 802.1X, port security | Web/CLI interface, IPMI, mirroring, Telnet management | Yes |
| MILTECH 324G3UVPX | L2/L3 | – | – | ✓ | 6 x 40G KR4 + 7 x 10G KR | 802.1X, port security | Web/CLI interface, IPMI, mirroring, Telnet management | Yes |
| MILTECH 326G3UVPX | L2/L3 | – | – | ✓ | 6 x 40G KR4 + 8 x 10G KR | 802.1X, port security | Web/CLI interface, IPMI, mirroring, Telnet management | Yes |
| MILTECH 800G3UVPX | L2/L3 | – | – | ✓ | 6 x 100G KR4, 7 x 25G KR, Front Panel: 40G – MPO, 10G – LC | 802.1X, port security | Web/CLI interface, IPMI, mirroring, Telnet management | Yes |
| MILTECH 802G3UVPX | L2/L3 | – | – | ✓ | 6 x 100G KR4, 8 x 25G KR, Front Panel: 40G – MPO, 10G – LC | 802.1X, port security | Web/CLI interface, IPMI, mirroring, Telnet management | Yes |
| MILTECH 1.2T3UVPX | L2/L3 | ✓ | – | ✓ | 6 x 100G KR4, 8 x 25G KR, 4 x 100G Fiber, Front Panel: 4X100G-MPO, 1X10G-LC | 802.1X, port security | Web/CLI interface, IPMI, mirroring, Telnet management | Yes |
| C680 | L2/L3 | ✓ | – | ✓ | 24 x GbE + 2 x 10 GbE | ACL, 802.1X, secure SNMP | Web/CLI interface, IPMI, mirroring, temperature sensors | Optional |
| C681 | – | – | – | ✓ | Up to 10 x 1000Base-BX/KX or 1000Base-T | N/A | N/A | Optional |
6U VPX
| Categories | Management | VITA 46 | VITA 48 | VITA 65 | Ports | Security | Management & monitoring | 2LM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C670 | L2/L3 | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | 24 x GbE + 4 x 10 GbE | ACL, 802.1X, secure SNMP | Web/CLI interface, IPMI, mirroring, temperature sensors | No |
| MILTECH 2T6UVPX | L2/L3 | – | – | ✓ | 14 x 100G KR4, 16 x 25G KR, 15 x 10G KR | 802.1X, port security | Web/CLI interface, IPMI, mirroring, Telnet management | Yes |
3U OpenVPX storage boards
- 4 TB
- 6 GB/s
- SATA III
- Input voltage: 5 V
- Temperature: -40°C to 85°C
- Resistance to shock, vibration and humidity
6U OpenVPX storage boards
- 32 TB
- 6 GB/s
- 1x SATA, 2x SATA and 4x SATA
- Temperature: -40°C to 85°C
- Resistance to shock, vibration and humidity
- Optional custom protection features: AES encryption, one-key Physical Destruction and one-key Logical Destruction
3U VPX storage modules
- 256 GB-8 TB
- 6 GB/s
- SATA III
- Voltage: 12 V
- Temperature: -40°C to 85°C
- Resistance to shock, vibration and humidity
3U OpenVPX storage modules
- 128 GB-6 TB
- 20 GB/s
- RapidIO and Ethernet
- Voltage: 12 V
- Temperature: -40°C to 85°C
- Resistance to shock, vibration and humidity
Interface board
- 3U VPX
- FMC interface
- Based on the AMD FPGA XC7K325T-2FFG900 chip
- 4/8 PCIe lanes
- FMC HPC connector
- DDR3
- Voltage: 12 V
- Temperature: -20°C to 65°C
Any questions about these VPX products? Contact our teams: we will help you choose the right product for your project.
Discover all our embedded systems solutions too, from VPX to MicroTCA.
