Motion Control & Power Management Brochure
This brochure presents the motion control and power management solutions offered by EMG2: motors, linear and rotary encoders, motor controllers, transformers and inductors, hardened power conversion, smart circuit breakers, LFP batteries and thin, flexible batteries. For each product range, you will find the key specifications and main strengths, from industrial environments to military and space applications.
Browse it below or download it as a PDF.
Brochure contents
Stepper motors
- NEMA 17, step angle of 0.9°
- Detent torque is practically zero
- Smooth and quiet operation
- High step accuracy
- Reduced resonance
- Hollow shaft, diameter up to 11 mm
- No torque loss due to a large hollow bore
Permanent magnet stepper motors
- Frame size from 20 mm to 42 mm
- Step angle from 7.5° to 18°
- Nominal voltage from 12 to 24 V
- A/phase from 0.16 to 0.85
Servomotors
- Frame size from 40 mm to 180 mm
- Power from 40 to 5 500 W
- Available in AC or DC versions
- Maximum power density and optimized heat dissipation
- Rated torque from 0.1 to 180 Nm
- Speed up to 3 000 RPM
- Precision balancing and durability
BLDC motors
- Standard, frameless, and slotless versions
- Voltage from 24 to 48 VDC
- Speed up to 50 000 RPM
- Custom windings and modifications available
Special features
IP65
- Dustproof and waterproof
- Resistant to low-pressure jets of sprayed water from 30 kPa at a flow rate of 12.5 l/min
IP67
- Fully protected against dust
- Resists immersion in liquids to a depth of 1 m for 30 minutes
- Holding torque up to 1 288 oz-in
Extended temperature type I
- Operates at ambient temperatures between -40°C and 80°C and up to 110°C for the case temperature
Extended temperature type II
- Operates at ambient temperatures from -70°C to 110°C and up to 140°C for the case temperature
Vacuum
- Motors adapted for vacuum: hybrid stepper, standard framed BLDC and frameless BLDC motors
- Low outgassing: materials with low outgassing, TML <1%
- Reduction in heat production
- Up to 10⁻⁷ Torr at 125°C
- Temperature from -50°C to 100°C (optional -70°C to 130°C)
- Resistance to vibration and shock
Space solutions
- Available motors: servo, stepper, torque, linear, solenoid
- Integration possible with gearbox, bearings and space-grade lubrication
- Custom-made and high-reliability approach for space projects
FLEXe
- Absolute – Incremental
- Immunity to dust, scratches, and harsh conditions
- Stroke length from 200 to 2 000 mm
- Accuracy of ±5 µm
- Resolution of 0.5 µm
- Operating speed up to 10 m/s
- Temperatures from -40 to 85°C
- BiSS C – A quad B
FREEe
- Absolute – Incremental
- Multiple cable-free readheads
- Stroke length from 200 to 1 000 mm
- Precision of ±5 µm
- Resolution of 0.5 µm
- Operating speed up to 6 m/s
- Temperatures from -40 to 85°C
- BiSS C – A quad B
µFREE
- Miniature linear encoder
- Incremental with index
- Stroke length from 5 to 300 mm
- Precision of ±20 µm
- Resolution of 0.5 µm, 0.2 m/s max. speed
- Thin profile, thickness of 3 mm
- Temperatures from -40° to 85°C
- A quad B + Index
FLEXy
- XY incremental
- Bidirectional position measurement
- Stroke length from 80 x 80 to 300 x 300 mm
- Accuracy of ±25 µm
- Resolution of 1 µm
- A quad B
Custom developments
- Complete customization
- Modifies the mechanical dimensions (scale length)
- Respects the system constraints (size, shape…)
- Adds a specific feature
- Flexible time to market
Key strengths
- Immunity to magnetic interference
- Immunity to liquids (including oil) and dust
- Resistant to shock and vibration – DIN EN 60068-2-6
- Simple and easy to install
- Versatility and installation tolerance
- Customization on demand
- XY axis measurement possible
Features
- Capacitive technology
- Absolute position
- Diameter from 16 to 247 mm
- Available with or without encapsulation
- Standard and custom-made products
- Temperatures from -40°C to 105°C
- Evaluation kit available
Key strengths
- Wide range of standard products
- High precision (<0.01°)
- Hardened (resistance to shocks, vibration)
- Lightweight and compact
- Strong integration
- Intrinsic resistance to electromagnetic fields, EMI and RFI
- No electromagnetic signature
Product ranges
| Categories | Products | OD | ID | Height | Weight | Resolution | Accuracy | Interface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 plastic encapsulated plates (hollow shaft) | DS | From 16 to 247 mm | From 4 to 171 mm | From 7 to 10 mm | From 3.1 to 81 g | From 16 to 21 bit | ±0.006° to ±0.020° | SSI/BiSS-C |
| 2 plates with shaft | DL | From 16 to 100 mm | Shaft from 4 to 8 mm | From 24.3 to 29 mm | From 30 to 350 g | From 17 to 20 bit | ±0.020° | SSI/BiSS-C |
| 2 non-encapsulated plates (hollow shaft) | VLM, VLP, VLS, VLT, VLX & VLZ | From 13 to 247 mm | From 2 to 171 mm | From 6 to 12.5 mm | From 2 to 410 g | From 14 to 23 bit | ±0.001° to ±0.15° | SSI/BiSS-C |
Key strengths
- Robustness and durability
- Operating temperature: -40°C to 71°C, expandable
- Sinusoidal, field-oriented, and trapezoidal drive
- Intelligence (numerous configurable points)
- Analog and/or digital controls
- Protections: temperature, voltage, CPU, encoders, hall sensors, short circuit, and motor lockup
- Miniature version available
- Product customization
- Multiple inputs and outputs
- Communication: CAN bus, Ethernet, RS422-485 and RS232
Product ranges
| Categories | Power | Communication | Dimensions | Protection | Controls | Operating temperatures |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMC | 12–48 VDC motor, up to 720 W and 12.5 A RMS | RS232/422 and CAN bus | 51 mm x 33 mm x 2.7 mm | STO1, STO2 MOSFET | Sinusoidal, FOC, and trapezoidal | -40°C to 71°C |
| Micro-rayon | 12.5 A RMS, 700 W | RS232/422 (CAN optional) | 30 mm x 25 mm x 9 mm, 8 g | MOSFETs up to 100 V for high current 92 A | Sinusoidal, FOC, and trapezoidal | -40°C to 85°C |
| Single board | 12–48 VDC motor, up to 960 W and 20 A RMS | RS232/422 and CAN bus | 97 mm x 70 mm x 17 mm, 74 g | MOSFET, hardware protection against short-circuiting of the motor winding | Sinusoidal, FOC, and trapezoidal | -40°C to 71°C |
| Rayon 70 | 15–48 VDC motor, up to 6 kW and 55 A RMS | RS232/422 and CAN bus | 120 mm x 67 mm x 34 mm, 300 g | MOSFET up to 100 V for high current and low RDS(on), hardware protection against short circuits | Sinusoidal and trapezoidal | -40°C to 71°C |
| Rayon 300 | 12–48 VDC motor | RS232/422-485, CAN bus and Ethernet | 160 mm x 171 mm x 65 mm | MOSFET up to 100 V for high current | High-power sinusoidal | -40°C to 71°C, can be extended on request to -55°C or 85°C |
| EV-Rider 85 | 48 VDC motor, 6–10 kW and 85 A RMS | RS232, TTL and CAN bus | 54 mm x 90 mm x 166 mm | MOSFET up to 120 V for high current and low RDS(on) | Sinusoidal | -40°C to 85°C, can be extended on request to -55°C |
| EV-Rider 135 | 72 VDC motor, 8–15 kW and 135 A RMS | RS232 and/or CAN bus | 54 mm x 90 mm x 166 mm | MOSFET up to 120 V for high current and low RDS(on) | Sinusoidal | -40°C to 85°C, can be extended on request to -55°C |
| EV-Rider 200 | 72 VDC motor, 10–20 kW and 200 A RMS | RS232 and/or CAN bus | 185 mm x 240 mm x 50 mm | MOSFET up to 120 V for high current and low RDS(on) | Sinusoidal | -40°C to 85°C, can be extended on request to -55°C |
Custom products
- Input/output, common mode, power inductors
- PFC inductors, Boost (up to 900 V), Buck
- SMPS, planar, pulse, current and gate-drive transformers
- EMC filters for variable frequency drives, UPS systems, and telecommunications equipment
- DC-DC converter, power rectifier
- 2-in-1 transformers for automotive and industry
Key strengths
- Tailor-made expertise
- Xgap technology: a multigap technology to minimize current losses
- Edge-wound technology (flat wire on edge): better power density and better heat dissipation (20°C reduction in temperature compared to round wire)
- Systematic tests (mechanical, electrical, partial discharges)
Standard products
Common mode chokes
- Single-phase | Encapsulated format
- From 0.4 mH to 82 mH, from 0.3 to 12 A
- Nominal voltage 250 Vac (50/60 Hz), compliant with EN 60938-2 and UL 1283
- 5 sizes available, 2 mounting versions | Plastic case UL 94V-0
- Temperatures from -40 °C to 125 °C
Input/output chokes
- From 33 µH to 560 µH, from 1 to 10 A
- Toroidal format
- 5 sizes available
- UL 94V-0 plastic enclosure
- Temperatures from -40 °C to 125 °C
PFC chokes
- From 240 µH to 870 µH, from 2 to 5 A
- PQ ferrite format
- Linear inductance up to peak current (Ipk) | EMC improvement
- Operating frequency from 50 kHz to 130 kHz
- Temperatures from -40 °C to 125 °C
Gate-drive transformers
- SMT assembly, up to 180 V·µs, one secondary output
- Operational insulation 600 VAC, 1 500 VDC or 1 500 V RMS between Gate and Drive
- Frequency from 20 kHz to 500 kHz | Temperatures from -40 °C to 130 °C
Current transformers
- SMT or THT assembly | Primary current up to 20 A | 2 primary wires (series or parallel)
- Primary/secondary insulation up to 1 500 VRMS
- Frequency 30 kHz to 500 kHz
- Temperatures from -40 °C to 125 °C
Pulse transformers
- Up to 2 000 V·µs | Insulation up to 6 kV | Encapsulated format
- Frequency up to 40 kHz
- Temperatures from -25 °C to 85 °C
AC-DC
- Formats: baseplate mount, 2U rackmount, 3U/6U VPX | Single-phase/three-phase
- Inputs: 85-519 VAC | 50/60/400 Hz
- 1-5 outputs
- Power: 50-8 000 W
- From -55°C to 85°C
- With or without EMI filter
- Compliant with MIL-STD-461, -704, -810, -1399, IEC 62368-1 standards
DC-DC
- Formats: baseplate mount, PCB mount, 3U/6U VPX, VME, CompactPCI
- Inputs: 12-380 VDC | 250/400 kHz
- 1-10 outputs
- Power: 6-2 000 W
- From -55°C to 100°C or from -95°C to 5°C
- With or without EMI filter
- Compliant with MIL-STD-461, -704, -810, -1275 standards
DC-AC
- Format: baseplate mount
- Inputs: 18-70 VDC | 50/60/400 Hz
- 50/60/400 kHz
- 1/5 outputs
- Power: 100-1 000 VA
- From -57°C to 90°C
- EMI filter
- Compliant with MIL-STD-461, -704, -810 standards
AC+DC-DC
- Format: baseplate mount | Single-phase
- Inputs: 12-70 VDC / 85-265 VAC
- 50/60/400 kHz
- 1/5 outputs
- Power: 340-500 W
- From -40°C to 85°C
- EMI filter
- Compliant with MIL-STD-461, -704, -810 standards
DC-DC holdup unit
- Formats: baseplate mount, 3U VPX
- Holdup: 30/140 W @50 ms
- Inputs: 1-100 VDC | 250 kHz
- 1/2 outputs
- Output power: 800 W / 1.5-85 J
- From -55°C to 85°C
- With or without EMI filter
- Compliant with MIL-STD-461, -704, -810, -1275 standards
Inverters
- Formats: 1U/3U/4U rackmount
- Single-phase or three-phase
- Autonomy at 1 kW/2 h or 2 kW/1 h
- Up to 20 minutes of runtime at full power
- Max. output power: 2.5 kW / 3.0 kVA
- From -55°C to 85°C
- Compliant with MIL-STD-167-1, -461, -901, -1399-300B standards
Key strengths
- Multi-channel solid-state circuit breaker (SSCB)
- Management of currents up to 240 A
- User-friendly and intuitive software interface (included)
- Energy management and maintenance tools
- Prioritization and synchronization mechanism
- More than 40 possible channel parameter configurations
- High electrical protection and high reliability (patented)
- Two-channel redundancy and grouping option (up to 50 A) – six groups in total
- Overview of complete energy consumption
- Log of triggering events and alerts
- Sequential operating capability
- Available with MIL-STD certification
SSCB
- From 25 to 150 A
- Automatic recovery plan configuration
- 40 configurable parameters
- One-way protection
PDU
- 12 or 16 channels
- Up to 25 A for each channel circuit breaker
- Soft start
- More than 20 flexible parameters for each channel
- Circuit breaker (fuse), relay and contactor in each channel
- Circuit breaker support network
- Intuitive user interface, DLL library
- Building block for PDU
- Advanced reporting and easy maintenance (event logs, graphs, conditional alerts)
Common features
- Voltage: 8 to 48 VDC
- Cascade option: one communication line for multiple connected units
- Up to three levels of protection: software (I²t, overcurrent, overvoltage, overheating), hardware (1 µs overcurrent cutoff) and thermal fuse
- Measurements: input voltage, output voltage, load current, and temperature
- Communication: CAN bus (50 kbps-1 Mbps – J1939), Ethernet (UDP) or RS 422/485
- Discrete I/O: 12 digital inputs, 2 digital outputs (open collector)
- Sleep mode / Shutdown mode
- BIT (Integrated Power-On and On-the-Fly Test)
- Military standard option
OlenBox
- Simple, flexible and modular
- Plug & Play
- 12, 24 or 48 V | 65 to 6 250 Wh per battery
- Integrated OlenPeps AI monitoring and optimization software
- 5-year warranty, extendable to 10 years
- Lifespan 8 times longer than lead-acid batteries
OlenPack
- Rack-mount or cubicle system
- Plug & Play
- 48 V | 4, 6 or 8 kWh
- Ultra compact (8 cm high)
- Integrated OlenPeps AI monitoring and optimization software
- Lifespan of up to 25 years
- Compatible with a wide ecosystem of products
OlenMove
- Can be hybridized with a diesel generator: 75% fuel savings
- 230/400 V: 45 kVA – 100 kWh | 48 V: 100 kW – 150 kWh
- IP68 | Pallet size 120 x 80 cm
- Integrated OlenPeps AI monitoring and optimization software
- Lifespan of up to 20 years
- Charges electric vehicles and is recharged via vehicle charging stations
OlenMove Sun
- Pallet format
- Plug & Play: easy to install, even in confined spaces
- Modular: can be connected in series without limit to increase storage capacity
- Capacity of 100 kWh | 45 kVA – 36 kW
- Lifespan 20 years / 8 000 cycles @ 70% DoD
- IP54, fire protection
OlenMade
- Custom storage system
- From 3.2 to 1 024 V
- Warranty up to 7 years
- Long lifespan
- Adapted to all environments, constraints, and discharge levels
OlenPower
- Containerized storage systems
- From 150 kWh to 5 MWh per unit
- Powerful: C/10 to 5C
- BESS + EMS local and Cloud
- Intelligent and efficient piloting
- Ultra-fast triggering
- Lifespan up to 25 years / 8 000 cycles @ 70% DoD
Key strengths
- Lithium-ion technology
- Unique structure: the patented internal structure increases bending resistance and battery capacity
- Specialized outer pouch and electrodes to maximize flexibility and durability under bending
- Rechargeable battery
- Adaptable to all IoT and wearable applications
Features
- Stable performance after 5 000 bending cycles with a radius of 15 mm
- Energy density 3 to 10 times greater for a similar solution
- Voltage: 4.4 V charging / 3 V discharging
- Temperature: charging from 0°C to 45°C / discharging from -20°C to 60°C
- UN 38.3 certification (resistant to shock, vibration, altitude, etc.), UL 1642
Part numbers
| Product | Width | Length | Thickness | Curvature | Typical capacity | Min. capacity | Nominal voltage | Available as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 017053C07 | 17 mm | 53 mm | 2.8 mm | 25 R mm | 68 mAh | 64 mAh | 3.8 V | Cell |
| 019055C11 | 19 mm | 55 mm | 4.1 mm | 25 R mm | 117 mAh | 110 mAh | 3.8 V | Cell |
| 019081C07 | 19 mm | 81 mm | 2.8 mm | 25 R mm | 145 mAh | 136 mAh | 3.8 V | Cell, pack |
| 027074C11 | 27 mm | 74 mm | 4.1 mm | 25 R mm | 323 mAh | 306 mAh | 3.8 V | Cell |
| 021157C11 | 21 mm | 157 mm | 4.1 mm | 25 R mm | 545 mAh | 516 mAh | 3.8 V | Cell |
| 028200C13 | 28 mm | 200 mm | 4.1 mm | 90 R mm | 1 309 mAh | 1 243 mAh | 3.8 V | Cell, pack |
Have a question about one of these product ranges? Contact our team: we will help you choose the right product for your project.
Discover all our motion control and energy solutions, and read our 2026 industrial checklist on power management, conversion and protection.
